Whangara Old Girls Netball Club Achievements

 

Club Achievements:

 

1981      Winners 5th Grade

 

1982      Ancell Trophy for Most Improved

               Guy & Dunsmore 4th section

               Sandown Park Netball Tournament

               Fielding Tournament

               Runners-up Bowie Tournament

               Patsy Burke Memorial Tournament

               2nd equal 2nd Grade Competition

 

1983      Umbra United Men’s Netball Tournament, Fielding

               Sandown Park Netball Tournament

               E Grade Kurangaituku Tournament, Rotorua

               Guy & Dunsmore pre-season Tournament 2nd section

               Tokomaru Bay Sheepfarmers Tournament

 

1988      Manu Kingi Shield, Tolaga Bay

 

1989      Guy & Dunsmore pre-season B Grade

               Manu Kinga Shield, Tolaga Bay

               1st equal A Grade Competition

 

1990      Promoted to Premier League

 

1992      Sceats Memorial Shield

               (Team with most qualified umpires at local level)

               Team 1 Winners D Grade Kurangaituku Tournament

 

1993      Ancell Memorial Shield

               (Most Improved Umpire of the year) Heni Waikawa

 

1994      Team 2: Winners 1st Reserve Grade/Orange Grove

 

1996      Team 1: Winners C Grade Kurangaituku Tournament

               Winners WOG’s A Grade Tournament

 

1997      Team 1: 2nd in Premier Grade Jan Duncan Trophy

   PBNA  Efficiency Trophy

   Runners-up A Grade

   Kathleen Henderson Tournament

 

1998      Team 1: Winners Premier Grade

               Bess Logan Memorial Trophy

 

2001      Team 1: 3rd in Premier Grade

   3rd in Top Club

   Winners Kathleen Henderson Tournament

 

2002      Team 1: Winners Premier Grade – Jan Duncan Cup

               Bess Logan Memorial Trophy

               Maori Womens Welfare League Trophy

 

2003      Team 1: Runners-up – Jan Duncan Cup

               Maori Womens Welfare League Cup

               Bess Logan Memorial Trophy

 

2004      Team 1: 3rd in Premier Grade

   Maori Womens Welfare League Cup

               Bess Logan Memorial Trophy

 

2005      Team 1: Winners Jan Duncan Cup

   Maori Womens Welfare League Cup

               Bess Logan Memorial Trophy

               Short Listed to Top 3 for Maori Sports Awards

 

2006      Team 1: Runners-up Premier Grade

   Jan Duncan Trophy

               Maori Womens Welfare League Cup

               Bess Logan Memorial Trophy

               Team 2: Winners 1st Grade Tait Family Cup